Festival Results 2007

Published February 10, 2014 by Webmaster in Festival Results

Music

Piano Classes
Beginners – 8 years and under – Charlotte Hamilton-Meikle
Solo – 8 years and under – Charlotte Smith
Solo – 10 years and under – Christopher Hedges
Solo – 13 years and under – Christopher Hedges – Blackdown Cup
Solo – 16 years and under – Asako Onishi – Portman Cup
Solo – 18 years and under – Asako Onishi – W L Reed Cup
Solo – Open – Stephanie Tan – Tim Harrison Trophy
Duet – 10 years and under – Kate Drew and Holly Conquer – Paul Billing Cup
Duet – 14 years and under – Isabel Evans and Georgina Mitchell – Alison Gibson Trophy
Duet – 18 years and under – Stephanie Cheung and Stephanie Tan – Wilkinson Cup
Sight-Reading – 13 years and under – Christopher Hedges
Sight-Reading – 14 years and under – Christopher Hedges – Kingsfield Cup
Sight-Reading – 18 years and under – Jonathan Hedges – David Horwood Cup
Any piece by J S Bach – 13 years and under – Aniruddh Shenoy – Bach Shield
Any piece by J S Bach – 18 years and under – Hakimah Aziz – Bach Cup
Jazz – 10 years and under – Sebastian Fender
Trio – 10 years and under – Amrita Patel, Emily Yap, Wendy Zhu
Chapman Cup for most promising pianist – Asako Onishi
Wind classes
Beginners Woodwind solo – Helena Winsey – Evelyn Smith Cup
Woodwind solo – 10 years and under – Mollie Stallard – Junior Woodwind Cup
Woodwind solo – 13 years and under – Kitty Bromovsky – Intermediate Cup
Woodwind solo – 16 years and under – Tom Moss – Trevett Cup
Beginners Brass solo – Robin Stallard
Brass solo – 10 years and under – Max Newberry – Evelyn Smith Memorial Cup
Brass solo – 13 years and under – Jessica Robinson – Wagstaff Trophy
Junior Orchestra/Band – 11 years and under – Parkfield Primary School Orchestra – Talbot Cup
Solo Descant Recorder – 10 years and under – Grace Williams – Weirfield Cup
Solo Treble Recorder – 10 years and under – Alice Macleod – Junior Solo Treble Recorder Trophy
Duet Any Recorders – 10 years and under – Alice Macleod and Grace Williams – Duet Recorder Trophy
Ensemble – 10 years and under – Parkfield Primary School Recorder Group – Junior Recorder Trophy
Consort – 14 years and under – Parkfield Primary School Year 6 Trio – Sutton Cup
Instrumental Chamber Ensemble – 11 years and under – Trull School Brass

String Classes
Solo – Beginners – Hollie Eccles – Primary Trophy
Solo – 8 years and under – Robin Stallard – Elementary Trophy
Solo – 10 years and under – Anya Chapman – Transitional Trophy
Solo – 13 years and under – Cameron Chapman – Keynes Wyatt Trophy
Solo – 16 years and under – Hakimah Aziz – Nesta Franklyn Trophy
Solo – 19th Century Composer – 10 years and under – Grace Smalley – Mills Cup
Solo – 20th & 21st Century Composer – 14 years and under – Tabitha Peeler – Thompson Trophy
Acoustic Guitar – 10 years and under – Henry Marshall – Classical Guitar Trophy
Acoustic Guitar – 14 years and under – Hamish Barclay
Electric Guitar – 14 years and under – Hamish Barclay
Chamber Music – 11 years and under – Emily Fear and William Fear – Williamson Cup
Chamber Music – 16 years and under – Taunton School Cello Ensemble – Intermediate Chamber Music Trophy
Chamber Music – 18 years and under – Heather Fawcett Quartet – Hollyoak Advanced Chamber Music Cup
Instrumental Chamber Ensemble – 11 years and under – Trull School Brass – Haydn Lewis Junior Trophy
Instrumental Chamber Ensemble – 19 years and under – Suzuki Master Class – Haydn Lewis Memorial Trophy

Junior Vocal Classes
Solo Boy or Girl – 10 years and under – Tiger Goodridge-Griffiths – Staplegrove Cup
Solo Boy or Girl – 12 years and under – Louis Sandiford – John Playll Cup
Solo Girl – 14 years and under – Kate Goodridge-Griffiths – Gillian Grieg Trophy
Solo Girl – 16 years and under – Josephine Goddard – Diana Rees Singing Trophy
Solo Girl – 18 years and under – Alexandra Wynn – Linda Marshall Cole Trophy
Solo Boy Treble or Alto – Louis Sandiford – Rogers Cup
Folk Song Solo – 12 years and under – Juliet Watson – Trendle Cup
Folk Song Solo – 14 years and under – Lucy Grantham – Forester Bennett Cup
Folk Song Solo – 18 years and under – Josephine Goddard – Anne Cleves Cup
British Art Song Solo – 16 years and under – Josephine Goddard
British Art Song Solo – 18 years and under – Alexandra Wynn – Quintin Blackley Cup
Solo 1600-1800 – 16 years and under – Josephine Goddard – Culverwell Cup
Solo 1600-1800 – 18 years and under – Peter Oakley – Cleves Shield
Oratorio or similar Sacred Solo – 18 years and under – Felicity Kerr – Fountains Trophy
Solo Song from a Musical before 1950 – 14 years and under – Aoife Cooper
Solo Song from a Musical after 1950 – 14 years and under – Camilla Aldrich
Solo Song from a Musical before 1950 – 16 years and under – Josephine Goddard
Solo Song from a Musical after 1950 – 16 years and under – Carl Bradley – Gambier Trophy
Solo Song from a Musical before 1950 – 18 years and under – Adam Vooght
Solo Song from a Musical after 1950 – 18 years and under – Hayley Mortimer – Penelope Davies Cup
Duet – 14 years and under – Alexandra France-Hayhurst and Jade Letts
Duet – 16 years and under – Ella Wigmore and Aimee Parsons – Rougier Cup
Duet – 18 years and under – Alexandra Wynn and Peter Oakley – Colbeck Cup
Junior Choirs – 11 years and under – Parkfield Primary School Choir – Under 13 Choir Shield
Senior Choirs – 11 – 16 years -Bridgwater College Choir – Hamilton Gault Shield
Barbershop – 11-16 years – The Castle School Barbershop Quartet – Bishop Fox Cup
Barbershop – 11-18 years – Bridgwater College Show Choir – Priscilla Hodgson Shield

Senior Vocal Classes
Solo Song – Zoë Elizabeth Davis – Kenneth Ellis Cup
English Art Song – Melissa Day
Song from a Musical composed before 1950 – Zoë Elizabeth Davis
Song from a Musical composed after 1950 – Zoë Elizabeth Davis
Italian Song (in original language) by an Italian Composer – (joint winners) Maita Robinson and Deborah Baggley
German Lieder – Maita Robinson and Anya Sibley – Diana Rees Lieder Trophy
Oratorio, Cantata or similar sacred solo – Melissa Day – Bach Cup
Solo recital – Maita Robinson – Rosa Ewing Trophy

Speech and Drama

Prepared Reading
7 years – Rachel Sheldon – Alexander Joy Awad
8 years – Imogen Keeling – George Gillen Cup
9 years – Rebecca Wilde – Chislett Award
10 years – Daniel Bidgood – Juliet Bodmin Award
11 years – Isabelle Stone – Gulliford Cup
12 years – Annabelle Duke – Percy Olds Cup
13 years – Emily Brown – Medal Award
14 years – Charlotte-Louise Abrahams – Medal Award
16 years – Annie Venn/Bethanie Winter – Medal Award (joint)

Verse Speaking
5 years – Ciara Smith – Mount Award
6 years – Flora Keeling – St Christopher’s Award
7 years – Oliver Minchin – Sedgmoor Trophy
8 years – Martha Cannon-Cole – Hilda Chapman Cup
9 years – Jonty Head – Audrey Leyland Shield
10 years – Chloe Smith – David Stroud Cup
11 years – Benny Vernon – Margaret Way Cup
12 years – Georgina Adcock – Hilda Chapman Medal
13 years – Hero Suffield – West Award
14 years – Henry Walker – Edgehill Cup
15 years – Jack Kesterton – Chapman Fox Cup
16/17 years – Bryony Lane – Medal Award
Open – Jack Kesterton – Ann Berger Memorial Award

Duo Verse
9 years – Millicent Flintham & Megan O’Brian – Medal Award
10 years – Glyn Hornsby & Louis Parkin – Medal Award
11 years – Rory Capel & Elliott Blanchfield – Medal Award
12 years – Ellis Mesarra & Matthew Roberts – Medal Award

Spoken Prose
10 years – Alex Trepass – Medal Award
11 years – Bennie Vernon – Medal Award
12 years – Elizabeth Allinson – Medal Award
12 years – Hero Suffield – Medal Award
Open – Jane Kyberd – Medal Award

Prose Reading
Open – John Walters – Medal Award

Shakespeare
16 years – Henry Walker – Medal Award
Open – Zoe Elizabeth Davis – Voucher Award

Bible Reading
Open – John Walters – St James’ Cup

Duo Mime
10 years – Hayley Nicholson & Catherine Nicholson – Ann Way Cup

Solo Acting
10 years – James Dauncy – Medal Award
11 years – Isobelle Badcock – Medal Award
12 years – Timothy Phillips – Hereford Cup
13 years – Vivian Keetch – Medal Award
14 years – Barnaby Rigg – Medal Award
16 years – Charlotte Hamilton – Medal Award
Open – Zoe Elizabeth Davis – Medal Award

Duo Acting
9 years – Emily Down & Bronte Standen McDougall – Medal Award
10 years – Alex Trepass & Oscar Wignell – Bodmin Cup
11 years – Benny Vernon & Philip Claas – Audrey Leyland Award
12 years – Harriet Armstrong & Bailey Petts – Audrey Leyland Award
13 years – Owen Horsby & Oliver Kelham – Edgehill Award

Group Acting
9 years – Taunton School – Darren Riggs Award
11 years – Taunton School – Fellgett Award
12 years – Taunton School – Medal Award
16 years – Performers Group – Hartly Hodder Cup