Festival Results 2008

Published February 10, 2014 by Webmaster in Festival Results

MUSIC FESTIVAL WINNERS
Piano Classes

Solo – Beginners – 8 years and under – Luke Adams
Solo – Beginners – 9 years and over – Daniella Smith
Solo – 8 years and under – Charlotte Hamilton-Meikle
Solo – 10 years and under – Emilia Allwright
Solo – 13 years and under – Christopher Hedges – Blackdown Cup
Solo – 14 years and under – Christopher Hedges – Kingsfield Cup
Solo – 16 years and under – Asako Onishi – Portman Cup
Solo – 18 years and under – Chris Ma -W I Reed Cup
Solo – Open – Chris Ma – Tim Harrison Trophy
Duet – 10 years and under – Zhak Mustin and Lily-Lou Mustin – Paul Billing Cup
Duet – 14 years and under – Emma Davey and Flora Larkin – Alison Gibson Trophy
Sight-Reading – 13 years and under – Zhak Mustin
Sight-Reading – 18 years and under – Chris Ma – David Horwood Cup
Music Composition – 11 years and under – Matthew Dean
Any piece by J S Bach – 18 years and under – Chris Ma – Bach Cup
Jazz – 10 years and under – Zhak Mustin
Jazz – 18 years and under – Frankie Burrows
Chapman Cup for most promising pianist – Chris Ma

Wind classes

Beginners Woodwind solo – Matthew Dean – Evelyn Smith Cup
Woodwind solo – 10 years and under – Sebastian Fender – Rickards Trophy
Woodwind solo – 12 years and under – Mollie Stallard – Intermediate Cup
Woodwind solo – 14 years and under – Daisy Newberry
Woodwind solo – 16 years and under – Hannah Chidgey – Trevett Cup
Woodwind solo – Open – Hannah Cross
Beginners Brass solo – Thomas Sheppard
Brass solo – 10 years and under – Robin Stallard – Evelyn Smith Memorial Trophy
Brass solo – 12 years and under – Olivia Murray – Wagstaff Trophy
Brass solo – 14 years and under – Patrick Turner
Descant Recorder solo – 8 years and under – Ella Leonard – Junior Solo Recorder Cup
Descant Recorder solo – 10 years and under – Naomi Gee – Weirfield Cup
Treble Recorder solo – 10 years and under – Iona Perry – Junior Solo Treble Recorder Trophy
Recorder duet- 9 years and under – Emily Adams and Iona Perry – Junior Duet Recorder Trophy
Ensemble – 10 years and under – Parkfield Primary School Recorder Group – Junior Recorder Trophy
Junior Orchestra/Band – 11 years and under – Parkfield Primary School Orchestra – Talbot Cup

String Classes

Solo – Beginners – Edmund Botes – Primary Trophy
Solo – 8 years and under – Zach Mustin – Elementary Trophy
Solo – 10 years and under – Anya Chapman – Transitional Trophy
Solo – 13 years and under – Cameron Chapman – Keynes Wyatt Trophy
Solo – 14 years and under – Daisy Newberry – Cavey Cup
Solo – Open – Ruby Parker – Open Strings Trophy
Solo – 18th Century Composer – 10 years and under – Hera Bradley
Solo – 19th Century Composer – 10 years and under – Zhak Mustin – Mills Cup
Solo – 20th & 21st Century Composer – 10 years and under – Robin Stallard
Solo – 19th Century Composer – 14 years and under – Emily Fear – Thompson Trophy
Classical Guitar solo – 10 years and under – Samuel Sprague
Classical Guitar solo – 14 years and under – Henry Marshall – Classical Guitar Trophy
Classical Guitar solo – 18 years and under – Robin Danaher
Chamber Music – 11 years and under – Robin Stallard and Mollie Stallard – Williamson Cup
Chamber Music – 13 years and under – William Fear and Emily Fear – Elementary Chamber Music Trophy
Chamber Music – 18 years and under – Jessica Danaher and Robin Danaher – Hollyoak Advanced Chamber Music Cup
Instrumental Chamber Ensemble – 11 years and under – Taunton School Flutes – Haydn Lewis Junior Trophy
Instrumental Chamber Ensemble – 16 years and under – Castle School Brass Ensemble – Haydn Lewis Memorial Trophy
Rock/Swing or Jazz Band – 11 years and over – Bridgwater College Rock Academy A and B

Junior Vocal Classes

Solo Boy or Girl – 10 years and under – Hera Bradley – Staplegrove Cup
Solo Boy or Girl – 12 years and under – Freddie Cooney – John Playll Cup
Solo Girl – 14 years and under – Hannah Deasy – Gillian Greig Trophy
Solo Girl – 16 years and under – Verity Wingate – Diana Rees Singing Trophy
Solo Girl – 18 years and under – Catherine Hart – Linda Marshall Cole Trophy
Folk Song Solo – 12 years and under – Madeline Kirby – Trendle Cup
Folk Song Solo – 14 years and under – Hannah Deasy – Forester Bennett Cup
British Art Song Solo – 16 years and under – Verity Wingate
British Art Song Solo – 18 years and under – Catherine Hart – Quintin Blackley Cup
Solo 1600-1800 – 16 years and under – Felicity Kerr – Culverwell Cup
Solo 1600-1800 – 18 years and under – Catherine Hart – Cleves Shield
Oratorio or similar Sacred Solo – 18 years and under – Verity Wingate – Fountains Trophy
Solo Song from a Musical before 1950 – 14 years and under – Oliver Kelham
Solo Song from a Musical after 1950 – 14 years and under – Emma Ingram – Rosa Ewing Trophy
Solo Song from a Musical before 1950 – 16 years and under – Megan Henson
Solo Song from a Musical after 1950 – 16 years and under – Izzy Messara – Gambier Trophy
Solo Song from a Musical before 1950 – 18 years and under – Peter Collington
Solo Song from a Musical after 1950 – 18 years and under – Becky Garland, Peter Collington – Penelope Davies Cup
Duet – 14 years and under – Freddie Cooney and Henry Cooney – Cleves Cup
Duet – 16 years and under – Zoë Bush and Kate Goodridge-Griffiths – Rougier Cup
Duet – 18 years and under – Claudia Carr-Jones and Helen May – Colbeck Cup
Junior Choirs – 11 years and under – Wellington Junior School Singing Squad – Priscilla Hodgson Choral Trophy
Senior Choirs – 11 – 18 years -Bridgwater College Choir – Bishop Fox’s Cup
Barbershop – 11-16 years – The Castle School Girls Barbershop Group – Hamilton Gault Challenge Shield
Barbershop – 11-18 years – Bridgwater College Show Choir

Senior Vocal Classes

Solo Song – Marianne McAleer – Kenneth Ellis Cup
British Art Song – Melissa Day
Light Opera – Marianne McAleer – Eva Callebaut Trophy
Song from a Musical composed before 1950 – Catherine Sanders, Katy Baker
Song from a Musical composed after 1950 – Gertrude Scanlon
Italian Song (in original language) by an Italian Composer – Veronica Lee
German Lieder – Shirley Stollery and Antonina Hajouk – Diana Rees Lieder Trophy
French Melodie – Veronica Lee
Oratorio, Cantata or similar sacred solo – Melissa Day – Bach Cup
Solo recital – Shirley Stollery
Opera Solo – Jill English – Somerset Motors Cup
Mixed Voice Choir – Bridgwater College Show Choir
Barbershop – Somerset Hills Chorus
Small Vocal Ensemble – ISCA Sound
DRAMA FESTIVAL WINNERS

Verse Speaking
6 years and under – Raff Evans – Mount Award
7 years and under – Becky Brown – St Christopher’s Award
8 years and under – Olivia Sandow – Sedgemoor Trophy
9 years and under – Henry Kemp – Hilda Chapman Cup
10 years and under – Nicholas Brown – Audrey Leyland Shield
11 years and under – Lucia Blackmore – David Stroud Cup
12 years and under – Alexander Trepass – Margaret Way Cup
14 years and under – Elizabeth Allinson – West Award
15 years and under – Sophie Harrington – Edgehill Cup
17 years and under – Jack Kesterton – Chapman Fox Cup
Sonnet Open – Jack Kesterton – Ann Berger Memorial Award

Prepared Reading
8 years and under – Flora Keeling
9 years and under – Stella Pyne
10 years and under – Rebecca Wilde
11 years and under – Daniel Bidgood
12 years and under – Benny Vernon
16 years and under – Samuel Lewis
Open -Jane Kyberd

Spoken Prose
12 years and under – Alice Lowry
14 years and under – Eleanor Griffiths
16 years and under – Jack Kesterton
Open – Joan Knowlman

Duo Verse
10 years and under – Rebecca Wilde and Rebecca Handford
12 years and under – Chris Wilson and Ricky Parsons
14 years and under – Elizabeth Allinson and Mollie Joyce

Group Speaking
10 years and under – Wellington Junior School

Bible Reading
Open – David Chase

Solo Acting
10 years and under – Edward White
12 years and under – Philip Claas
14 years and under – Vivien Keech
16 years and under – Ella Carroll
Open Shakespeare – Katie Roberts
Open – Abby Whitchurch

Duo Acting
10 years and under – Lucia Spencer and Imogen Moore
12 years and under – Tara Dale and Alice Lowry
16 years and under – Barney Riggs and Steven Hughes-Jones
Open – Laura Fitzpatrick and Charly Andrews

Solo Mime
12 Years and under – Katie Mackeith

Group Acting
10 years and under – Milly Butters/Kate Drew/Luciana Metherell
12 years and under – Sunninghill Prep School
14 years and under – Bishop Fox’s School
16 years and under – Ladymead School

The Miriam Chapman Award for the entrant who, in the adjudicator’s opinion, shows the most promise, was awarded to Millie Smyth.