Music Festival Results 2015

Published January 05, 2016 by Webmaster in Festival Results

Piano classes: Beginners, 7 years and under, Isla Ridley (Medal Award), Beginners 8 years and under, Eleanor Renville (Medal Award), Beginners, 9 years and over, Jocelyn Chappell, (Medal Award), solo piano 8 years and under, Charlotte Ambler, (Medal Award), solo piano 10 years and under, Julia Louw, (Medal Award), solo piano 12 years and under, Ben Shattock (Blackdown Cup), solo piano 11 years and under, a piece by a Baroque composer other than JS Bach, Ben Shattock (Medal Award), solo piano 13 years and under, a piece by a Baroque composer other than Bach, Ben Shattock (Medal Award), solo piano 13 years and under, Ben Shattock (Medal Award), solo piano 14 years and under, Michael Qureshi (Kingsfield Cup), solo piano 16 years and under, Isobel Olivey (Portman Cup), solo piano 18 years and under, Mandy Cheong (W L Reed Cup), Open Piano Solo, Valerie Tsoi (Tim Harrison Trophy), solo Jazz 10 years and under, Alice Herbert, (Medal Award), solo Jazz 12 years and under, Ben Shattock (Medal Award), solo Jazz 14 years and under Ben Shattock (Medal Award), solo Jazz 16 years and under, Ben Shattock (Medal Award), ,Piano Duet 10 years and under, Georgina Ambler and Charlotte Ambler (Junior Piano Duet Cup), duet, 14 years and under, Jess Hughes & Frankie Summerfield (Alison Gibson Trophy). Piano Sight Reading, 18 years and over, Emily Price (David Horwood Cup), Music composition, 11 years and under, JJ Dayus-Jones (Voucher Award)

The Chapman Cup for the most promising pianist was awarded to Ben Shattock.

Wind classes:
Descant recorder, 8 years and under, Magnus Larson (Junior Solo Recorder Cup), solo descant recorder, 10 years and under, Kate Jackson (Weirfield Cup), descant recorder 13 years and under, Kate Jackson.
Solo Treble recorder, 10 years and under, Frances Jameson (Junior Solo Treble Recorder Trophy), 13 years and under, Arabella Wilson, (Solo Treble Recorder Trophy).
Any recorder, 14 years and under, Faye Mayer (Berry Cup), Any recorder Open, Estelle Jackson (Medal Award)
Duet, any recorders, 9 years and under, Frances Jameson & Stephanie Vellacott, (Junior Duet Recorder Trophy) 10 years and under, Hannah Squire & Max Gauntlett, (Duet Recorder Trophy), Duet, any recorder Open, Lauren Jackson & Estelle Jackson, (Medal Award) Recorder Ensemble, 9years and under, Andante Recorder Group, (Parkfield Cup), 10 years and under, Parkfield Primary School (Junior Recorder Trophy), 14 years and under, Queen’s Coillege Recorder All-Stars,(Senior Recorder Trophy), Recorder Consort, 14 years and under, The Magic Sprinkles, (Sutton Cup).
Brass solo beginners, Eliza Hopwood, (Paul Billing Cup), Brass solo, 10 years and under, Dylan Leonard (Evelyn Smith Memorial Trophy),Brass solo 12 years and under, Andrew Samphier (Wagstaff Trophy), Brass solo 14 years and under, Gregory Steward (Lentells Trophy), Brass solo, 16 years and under, Gregory Steward (Ravenor//Lawton Trophy), Brass solo Open, Gregory Steward, (Medal Award),
Woodwind solo beginners, Ruby George, (Evelyn Smith Cup), solo, 10 years and under, Ruby George (Rickards Trophy, solo, 12 years and under, Ella Leonard (Intermediate Trophy), solo, 14 years and under, Eve King, (Stallard Trophy), solo 16 years and under, Charlotte Smith, (Trevett Cup).
Woodwind Jazz, 10 years or under, Rowan Keyte, (Medal Award), 12 years or under, Oscar Hinds, (Medal Award), 16 years or under, Freddie Ruthven, (Medal Award).
Woodwind duets 12 years and under, Jessica Crudge & Ella Silsby, (Medal Award).
Free Reeds Band – any age, J 25 Concertina Band.
Free Reeds Open Solo, Colin Sleath
Free Reeds Open Duet, John Adey & Colin Sleath.
Orchestra/Ensembles: Junior Orchestra or Band, 13 years and under, Taunton Children’s Orchestra (Talbot Cup), Rock, Swing or Jazz Band, 11 years and over, The Castle School Jazz Band (Forrester-Bennett Shield), Steel Band, any age, The Castle School Steel Band (Greenslade Cup)).

String classes: beginners, 18 months tuition or less, JJ Dayus-Jones (Primary Trophy), 8 years and under, Genevieve Altoft (Elementary Trophy), 10 years and under, Ben Davies (Transitional Trophy), 13 years and under, Matthew Knight (Keynes Wyatt Trophy), 14 years and under, Ellie George (Cavey Cup), 16 years and under, Anya Chapman (Nesta Franklyn Trophy), 18 years and under, Aninka Nesporova (Hamilton Lawrence Cup), Open solo, Megan Too, (Trewin Cup), 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st Century composers, 10 years and under Julia Louw (Mills Cup), 14 years and under, Jemima Lawson-Johnston, (Thompson Trophy) 18 years and under, Aninka Nesporova, (Horwood Trophy ), Open solo, Megan Too (Hugh Jones Trophy).
String Duet; Both players under 11, Georgina Ambler & Julia Louw (Medal Award),
Both players under 15, Hollie Eccles & Ruth Hancock (Medal Award).
Harp: Elementary Solo Grades 1-3, Poppy Chedzoy (Medal Award), Intermediate Solo, Grades 4-5, Fleur Gardiner-Wray (Medal Award).
Guitar: Solo Beginners, Chester Johnson (Medal award), 10 years and under, Logan Stuart –Taylor , (Junior Guitar Trophy), 12 years and under, Millie Baker (O’Beirne-Ryan Cup).
Electric Guitar 18 years and under, Indigo Saunders (Medal Award)

Chamber Music: 11years and under, HCYM Woodwind Group (Williamson Cup), 13 years and under, West String Quartet (Elementary Chamber Music Cup), 16 years and under Castle School Senior Clarinet Quintet (Intermediate Chamber Music Trophy),
Instrumental Ensemble: 11 years and under, Taunton Prep. School Brass Ensemble (Haydn Lewis Junior Trophy), 16 and under, HCYM Instrumental Ensemble (Haydn Lewis Memorial Trophy).
Group Tuition: Strings/Woodwind/Brass, Trull School Year 4 Recorder Group (Medal Award)

Junior Vocal Classes: solo, boy or girl, 10 years and under, Abigail Hopwood, (Staplegrove Cup), solo boy or girl, 12 years and under, Philip Pullicino (John Playll Cup), solo boy or girl, 14 years and under, Ellen Steward (Gillian Greig Trophy), solo, girl, 16 years and under, Rosemary Moss (Diana Rees Singing Trophy), solo girl, 18 years and under, Victoria Armillotta (Linda Marshall Cole Trophy), solo boy, unbroken voice, Jacob Potts (Rogers Cup),
Solo 18 years and under, Gregory Steward (Kingston St Mary Trophy),
Solo Folk Song, 12 years and under, Ellen Steward (Rougier Cup), 14 years and under, Josie Taylor (Forester Bennett Cup), 18 years and under, Emma Nelson (Anne Cleves Cup), Song from a Musical Show, composed up to 1949, 14 years and under, Sophie Edwards (Medal Award), 16 years and under, Harry Acton (Eva Callebaut Trophy), 18 years and under, Hannah Deason-Barrow (Ewing Cup) Song from a Musical Show, composed from 1950.14 years and under, Ashleigh Payne (Gwen Gouge Memorial Cup), 16 years and under, Harry Acton, (Gambier Trophy), 18 years and under, Hannah Deason-Barrow (Penelope Davies Cup).
Vocal Duet:12 years and under, Morwenna Crook & Lottie Michaels, (Medal Awards), 16 years and under, Sam Harrison & Rosemary Moss, (Fountains Trophy), 18 years and under, Charlotte Penny & Victoria Armillotta (Colbeck Cup). British Art Song: 16years and under, Rosemary Moss (Quintin Blackley Trophy). Song composed between 1600 – 1800, 16 years and under, Charlie Pemberton, (Culverwell Cup), 18 years and under, Emma Nelson (Anne Cleves Shield), Oratorio, Cantata or other sacred solo, 16 years and under, Gregory Steward (Mary Anning Cup).

Junior Choirs: 11 years and under, M and Ms (Priscilla Hodgson Shield). Senior Choirs: 11-16 years, Leweston Junior Choir (Bishop Fox Cup).
Senior Vocal Classes: solo, excluding opera, operetta, musicals, oratorio and Lieder, Irene Sharratt, (Kenneth Ellis Cup), French Melodie, in the original language, Irene Sherratt, Italian song, in the original language, Margaret Johnson. Light Opera, Sarah Jane Cross. Song from a Musical Show composed up to 1949, Theodora Poole. Song from a Musical Show, composed from 1950, Sarah Jane Cross. Oratorio, Cantata or Similar Sacred Solo, Margaret Johnson (Bach Cup), Recital, Margaret Johnson (Rosa Ewing Trophy)