Drama Festival Results 2016

Published April 05, 2016 by Webmaster in All Yearly Reports Festival Results

Verse Speaking Year 6 & Under
Edward Fidler

Prepared Reading Year 6 & Under
Esme Knight

Duo Verse Speaking Year 6 & 7
Abigail Toohey & Helen Hounslow

Sight Reading Year 6 & Under
Esme Knight

TV Newsreading Years 6-8
Ben Pomeroy

Solo Acting Year 6 & 7
Rosie Taysom

Group Acting Year 6 & 7
Taunton Prep School

Duo Acting Year 6 & 7
Rosie Taysom & Charlotte Taysom

Verse Speaking Year 7 & Under
Sophia Wilson

Prepared Reading Year 7 & Under
Alfie Marcuccilli

Group Speaking Year 7 & Under
Taunton Prep School

Verse Speaking Year 5 & Under
Thomas Herbert

Prepared Reading Year 5 & Under
Sarah Shaw

Duo Verse Speaking Year 5 & Under
Elle Marsden & Erin Lisowski

Group Speaking Year 5 & Under
Taunton Prep School

Solo Acting Year 5 & Under
Sarah Shaw

Duo Acting Year 5 & Under
Poppy Treanor & Lizzie Houghton-King

Prepared Reading Open
Alastair Kirby

Prepared Reading Sixth Form
Amrita Patel

Project Speaking Year 9 & Over
David Chase

Solo Acting Sixth Form
Agnese Sartor

Duo Acting Years 10 & 11
Chris Gerontis & Tom Lawson

Verse Speaking Year 10 & Under
Charlie MacNeice

Prepared Reading Years 10 & 11
Cassie Grace

Verse Speaking Year 1 & Under
Mason Phippen

Verse Speaking Year 2 & Under
Ameha Balasubramaniam

Group Speaking Year 2 & Under
Queen’s Junior School

Verse Speaking Year 3 & Under
Nell Luckhurst

Prepared Reading Year 3 & Under
Emily Chisholm

Performance Poetry Year 4 & 5
Cormac Pickford

Verse Speaking Year 4 & Under
Raffaella Cook

Prepared Reading Year 4 & Under
Elsa Clayton

Solo Acting Year 8 & 9
Daniel Fowler

Duo Acting Year 8 & 9
Calum Pinn & Archie Prosser

Solo Mime Open
Adam Reid

Duo Mime Open
Will Gray & Bart McConville

Solo Improvisation Years 7-9
Emma Stock

Solo Improvisation Year 10 & Over
Isobelle Desbrow

Duo Improvisation Years 7-9
Abigail Howells & Lizzie Chetwode

Performance Poetry Years 10 & 11
Isobelle Desbrow

Bible Reading Sixth Form & Under
Daisy Downham

Bible Reading Open
Rosanna Smillie

Shakeaspeare 6th Form & Under
Billy Hemmings

Sight Reading Years 7-9
Adi Sharma

Sight Reading Year 10 & Over
Cassie Grace

Verse Speaking Year 11 & Under
Adam Reid

Sonnet Open
Charlie MacNeice

Spoke Prose Year 10 & 11
Christopher Adams

Solo Acting Year 10 & 11
Poppy Felek

Group Shakespeare Year 9 & Under
Daisy Downham, Katelyn Quantick & Flora Collier

TV Newsreading Year 9 & Over
Adam Reid

Verse Speaking Year 8 & Under
Daniel Fowler

Prepared Reading Years 8 & 9
Jessica Stacey

Performance Poetry Years 8 & 9
Jesper Harrington & Max Davis

Project Speaking Year 8 & Under
Adi Sharma

Duo Acting Open
Darren Riggs & Matthew Kirby

TAUNTON YOUNG THEATRE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Junior Winner – Nyah Davies
Senior Winner – Billy Hemmings

OVERALL WINNER – Nyah Davies